Moren Decor is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable laws and regulations to ensure that the personal information you share with us is kept securely and processed fairly and lawfully. For complete transparency, this Privacy Policy is available on our homepage. 

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

To protect your personal information online, we use SLL encryption on all data to and from our website. You can check the security validity by clicking the padlock icon that appears in the URL line of your browser. 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, WHY DO WE COLLECT IT, AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

When you place an order on our website www.morendecor.com, we collect the following information in order to fulfill your order and contact you should a query arise:

  • your name

  • your address

  • your email address

  • your phone number

When subscribing to our newsletter, we collect the following information in order to send you the products and features we believe may be most relevant:

  • your email address

THE INFORMATION WE DON’T COLLECT

We never collect credit/debit card information as we use a third party payment processor to handle this information securely. None of your credit/debit card information is stored anywhere on our website.

HOW WILL THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE BE USED?

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with any outside third parties except to the extent necessary to fulfil that order.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order and only to ship the product and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside third parties except to the extent necessary to fulfil that order.

You can sign up to receive updates on our latest products and features via email on our website. The information relating to your interests (home decor, artwork, and all other interests related to home decor) that you provide helps us tailor our messaging. You can always unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.  

WHO WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

As an independent retailer, we do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party including your name, address, email address, or credit card information.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You can update your details at any time in the member’s section of our website.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy, please contact us at info@morendecor.com. For security, and to protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. 

OPTING OUT OF MARKETING AND TRANSFERS; UPDATING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU 

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive direct marketing from us or from our partners, or if you would like to opt out of our rental or exchange of your information with other marketers, please let us know. In the U.S., you can call us at 201.582-3544 or send us an email to info@morendecor.com.  Please be sure to include your full name, email address, mailing address, and specifically what information you do not want to receive. If you would like to update or correct your email address, mailing address or other contact information with us please contact us the same way. If you like, you may use one of the following statements in your message to us:

  • I prefer not to receive email advertisements, such as updates regarding products and services, special promotions or upcoming events.
  • I prefer not to receive direct mail advertisements, such as periodic catalogs and mailings regarding products and services, special promotions or upcoming events.
  • I prefer not to have my contact information provided to third parties for their marketing purposes.

You may also click the designated link at the bottom of all email advertisements to be removed from future email updates.

Please note that any requests to remove or update your contact information may take up to five days for your email request and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request.

We may need to contact you via phone, email or mail to address questions or issues specific to your order, entry, etc., even if you have opted to not receive marketing communications from us. We contact you only in ways compatible with your communications choices. To the extent necessary for such purposes, we take reasonable steps to make sure that your contact information is accurate, complete, current, and otherwise reliable.

CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA Rights"). This section describes those rights and how you can exercise them with Moren Decor. 

CCPA Rights Requests 

Right to Know and Right to Deletion

You can request what personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold in the preceding 12 months.

You can also request that we delete your personal information. We may not delete all of your personal information if one of the following exceptions applies:

  • Transactional: to complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or perform a contract we have with you;
  • Security: to detect data security incidents;
  • Error Correction: to debug or repair any errors;
  • Legal: to protect against fraud or illegal activity or to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation, or exercise rights under the law, such as the right to free speech; or
  • Internal Use: to use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information (i.e. to improve our services).

Please note that if we delete your personal information, many of our services will not work the same. Some examples include, but are not limited to:

  • Returns: We will not have the ability to look up your receipt or order in our system. In order to process a return or refund, we will require proof of purchase from the customer and if the customer is unable to provide proof of purchase, the transaction will be treated as an unreceipted return in accordance with our return policy.
  • Customer Service: Our ability to handle customer service requests may be limited. We will not have the ability to look up prior orders or account information and may request proof of purchase in order to service your needs.
  • Online Account: Your online account will no longer exist. Your shopping cart items, order history, saved addresses, saved recipes and any other saved preferences in your online account will no longer be available.
  • Recalls: We will no longer be able to contact you via email, regular mail, or phone about product recalls related to products you purchased, unless you provided your information to us by returning a product registration card attached to a durable infant product.
  • Marketing Communications: We will no longer be able to provide you with any marketing communications directly from our family of brands, including personalized marketing communication such as information about new products, services and offers tailored to your interests.
  • Opt Outs: Previous opt-out requests will not be saved.

To submit a request to know or a request to delete, please email us at info@morendecor.com. In order to verify your identity, you will need to provide at least three of the following pieces of your information: name, telephone number, e-mail address, mailing address, and last transaction amount. We will match this information to the information on our systems. For an online request to delete, we will also send you a second verification to confirm that you want your information to be deleted. In order to designate an authorized agent to act on your behalf you must provide the authorized agent with written permission to do so, and your authorized agent must submit that written proof at the time they make the request on your behalf. If you wish to make multiple requests under this section, we recommend sending the deletion request last, as we will not be able to fulfill your other requests once we have deleted your information. We will maintain a record of your request to know or request to delete.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information 

Personal Information that We Sell

We may "sell" (as sell is defined in CCPA) the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California and federal law;
  • Internet/electronic activity;
  • Commercial information; and
  • Inferences drawn from the categories described above in order to create a profile about you to reflect your preferences, characteristics, preferences, behavior and attitudes.

We do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

Right to Opt Out of Sale

California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties, as "sale" is defined under CCPA.

To submit a request to opt out of the sale of your personal information, please visit email us at info@morendecor.com.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA Rights and we will not deny you goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide you with a lesser quality of goods or services if you exercise any of your CCPA Rights.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA Rights and we will not deny you goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide you with a lesser quality of goods or services if you exercise any of your CCPA Rights.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse a website. They provide aggregated but anonymized information and analytics about our customers, but without identifying you. There are 4 types of cookies we may use:

  1. Website functionality cookies which allow you to navigate the website and use our features, such as “Add to Cart”.
  2. Website analytics cookies which allow us to measure and analyze how our customers use the website, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
  3. Customer preference cookies which will remember your preferences (such as your location and local currency) when browsing or shopping on our website, so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible and more personal to you.
  4. Targeting or advertising cookies which are used to deliver adverts that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an advert and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

    By using our website, you agree to us placing cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit our website in the future. You can delete any cookies already on your computer within your device’s browser. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our website that are designed to give you the best user experience.

    You can find out more information about cookies on the ICO website here.

     

    LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. We encourage you to exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

    OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

    We never collect or maintain information on our website from those we actually know are under the age of 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under the age of 13. By placing an order or submitting your details to us, you are confirming that you are over the age of 13.

    CONTACT US

    If you have any questions or feedback regarding this statement, you can contact us at info@morendecor.com.

    For more information, please visit the ICO website here.

    FUTURE UPDATES

    We may change this policy from time to time to ensure it is up to date with current European data protection laws. If there are significant changes to the way we process your data, we’ll notify you via our website, and if you’re subscribed to our mailing list, via email too.

    This page was updated on June 30th, 2020.